Who we are

Our website address is: https://customerkind.com.

 

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by CustomerKIND Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Rob Snedden at compliance@customerkind.co.uk

 

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information collected

 

We collect information from visitors to this website through online forms and requests to be

added to email subscription lists. All requests will be clearly identifiable at the time your contact information is collected.

 

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

 

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

 

Use of personal information

 

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

·       Providing information about products and services

·       Providing and personalising our services

·       Dealing with your enquiries and requests

 

Data Capture Information

 

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our request for information or newsletter sign up form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at compliance@customerkind.com or call us on 07976 674338. Alternatively, you can also write to us; Rob Snedden, CustomerKIND, Mulberry House, 2 The Old Orchard, Tetbury Hill, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9JW, UK.

 

Marketing

 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our information or newsletter sign up form.

 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Rob Snedden by email at compliance@customerkind.com or call us on 07976 674338. Alternatively, you can also write to us; Rob Snedden, CustomerKIND, Mulberry House, 2 The Old Orchard, Tetbury Hill, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9JW, UK

 

Disclosures

 

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

 

Other websites

 

The CustomerKIND website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests

 

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us; Rob Snedden, CustomerKIND, Mulberry House, 2 The Old Orchard, Tetbury Hill, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9JW, UK

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

We use cookies to identify your visit to this website and to keep track of browsing patterns. This information is stored anonymously, without any data that could identify you as an individual.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Turning off cookies should not restrict your use of our website.

 

Amendments

 

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in March 2019.